Monster Road Awards and Screenings

About the Film   |   Awards and Screenings   |    Reviews


Television Screenings: 

  • Sundance Channel (now SundanceTV), 2005-07

Awards (partial list):

  • Best Documentary, Slamdance Film Festival, Park City, UT, 2004

  • Best Documentary, Independent Film Festival of Boston, 2004

  • Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary, Ann Arbor Film Festival, Ann Arbor, MI, 2004

  • Best Documentary, Red Bank International Film Festival, Red Bank, NJ, 2004

  • Best Documentary, Indie Memphis Film Festival, Memphis, TN, 2004

  • Independent Spirit Award, Sonoma Valley Film Festival, Sonoma, CA, 2004

  • Top Ten Nonfiction Series, Cologne Conference, Cologne, Germany, 2005

  • Best Documentary, Best Feature Film, Best Director, Wild Rose Independent Film Festival, Des Moines, IA, 2005

Screenings (partial list):

  • Los Angeles Film Festival, Los Angeles, CA

  • Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, Durham, NC

  • Annecy International Festival of Animation, Annecy, France

  • Anima’t Festival Internacional De Cinema Fantástic De Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

  • Flanders International Film Festival, Ghent, Belgium

  • Ottawa Animation Festival, Ottawa, Otario, Canada

  • Seattle International Film Festival, Seattle, WA

  • Melbourne International Film Festival, Melbourne, Australia

  • Cracow Film Festival, Krakow, Poland

  • Calgary Underground Film Festival, Calgary, AB, Canada

  • Antimatter Festival of Underground Film and Video, Victoria, BC, Canada

  • Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival, Lausanne, Switzerland

  • Musica DaTura, Mestre, Italy

  • Waterloo Festival of Animated Cinema, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

  • Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, MD

  • Chicago Underground Film Festival, Chicago, IL

  • Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival, Birmingham, AL

  • Starz Denver International Film Festival, Denver, CO

  • Detroit Docs, Detroit, MI

  • Soho House, New York, NY

  • Other Cinema, San Francisco, CA

  • Red Vic Movie House, San Francisco

  • Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Austin, TX

  • Clinton Street Theatre, Portland, OR

  • Two Boots Pioneer Theatre, New York, NY

  • Webster University Film Series, St. Louis, MO

  • Animac International Animation Films Exhibition, Lleida, Spain

  • Zappanale Festival, Bad Doberan, Germany

  • New Zealand International Film Festival, Auckland & Wellington, NZ

  • Animadrid Film Festival, Madrid, Spain

  • Big Sky Documentary Film Festival, Missoula, MT

  • Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI

  • Documentamadrid, Madrid, Spain

  • Arteleku Arts Centre, San Sebastian, Spain

  • L'envers du mliF, Boxland, Lille, France

  • Shoot Me Film Festival, The Hague, The Netherlands

  • XCentric International Film Festival, Barcelona, Spain

  • Russian Webzine Cinematheque, Moscow, Russian Federation

  • Center for Puppetry Arts, Atlanta, GA

  • Frye Art Museum, Seattle, WA

  • Flatpack Film Festival, London, UK

  • Buenos Aires International Film Festival, Buenos Aires, Argentina

  • Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film, Stuttgart, Germany

  • Cinema Nova, Brussels, Belgium

  • Extrapool, Nijmegen, The Netherlands

  • Vera Zienema, Groningen and Rotterdam, The Netherlands

  • Monoquini, Bordeaux, France

  • ANIMAC International Animation Festival, Lleida, Spain

  • EYE Film Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

  • Bakuon Film Festival, Kichijoji Baus Theater, Tokyo

  • Yamaguchi Center for Arts and Media, Yamaguchi, Japan

  • GEORAMA 2016 Festival, Tokyo, Japan

  • The 2019 Animattikon Project, Paphos, Cyprus